Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 06_028

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 06_028

Sewing the potatoes 11-3-38
    They used to get a line to have the ridges straight. About five feet was the breadth of every ridge and furrow this used be called "ruling".Then they used turn in a sod from each side to form the ridge. They used put out manure and spread it on them and spread the seeds about a foot apart.
    Then they used trench up on the furrows with spades and shovels.They used be left that way for a month another course of clay on them this was called "tilling".In July they used spray them.They ploughed the land with wooden ploughs and break the lumps with four prong forks .They that had no ploughs had to dig all the land with spades and open drills with shovels.
    Lena Walsh
    Doire Fada, Co. an Chláir