Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 11_032

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 11_032

Reanahumana
    Reanahumana was called its name for it means the field of the hurlers .There are 9 houses in it now while there was forty families in it a little over ninety years . The most of them had to emigrate because they were evicted and more went from poverty and want.Very few had much land and some had just room enough to leave out a pan of feeding their fowl.
    The food they used give to their hens was, nettles,castruones and very seldom an odd potato.The time of the famine the most of them emigrated ,for the had seen the neighbours fall and die with hunger so they said they would try to escape it .Then their little gardens were
    Ré na hIomána, Co. an Chláir
    Michael Ó hAinnín