School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they came home. Before he came home he also told her that outside the house he had a am army of soldiers to protect the house, and better than all "I have a table inside and all the money you have could not buy it" But when she was coming near the house, and saw the state she was in she nearly fainted.
    Both of them went into the house, and she asked him where the skylights were that he told her. "Do you see them over your head" he said, that the skylights are the roof filled with holes. "And where is the table that you would not give for money" "Here is it my own knees." Very well she said "And where, is the table that you [woul?] "And where is the army of soldiers you have outside you house." "There they are out there" to a line of goats that were eating in the fields. When the lady saw what happened to her she
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Bridie Philbin