School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He started to talk after a while. "The devil tried to have me tonight." He repeated this a few times and he started to lose his temper. He thought of God and he said a little prayer in his mind. The chains fell off him and he was let off.
    It was about one o'clock in the night and his poor wife was very much upset and troubled about him. When he came home she was in bed and she got up. She asked him what delayed him and he told her the story. He went to bed and he did not sleep. He saw strange things on the walls. He called his wife a few times but she was asleep. So in the morning he told his wife about it. She went for the priest and the priest said Mass and the man went to confession and Communion. He was very good after that he got a good lesson from the flood.
    Teresa Moughan
    Lecarrow, Co. Mayo