School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the wood she saw the swans coming. Before they came near her they threw off their coats of feathers. She asked them could she do anything for them. They said she would have to make five shirts for them before four years and that she should not of open her mouth until she had them completed.
    She began next day making the shirts and when she had the second made her father caught her and brought her home. He asked her who was she sewing foor, and she did not speak. The father got her married and when the first child was born the wicked woman killed it. When the second was born she killed it, and said to the king she saw the girl doing away with her children.
    Her father brought
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers