School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

thrown up and one left on the ground and the other caught coming down.
    Next ‘Pick the potatoes. This was played by leaving the four stones apart on the ground and throwing up one and picking up one. Then throwing up the two and picking up another. This was continued ‘till the five stones were picked up.
    The next played was ‘High game’ and ‘Low game’(.) High game was played by placing one stone on the wrist and throwing four up high in (the) air. One stone was let drop down from the wrist to the hand without letting it fall to the ground. Low game was played the same way as high game only just the stone was not thrown as high in low game as in high game.
    Then ‘Hops’ came next. It was played by arranging four stones on the ground keeping one stone throwing it up and catching every alternate stone and also catching the one coming down. This was down ‘till the
    K. Tierney
    Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo