School: Craig Dhubh

Cregduff, Co. Mayo
Séamus Mac Giobúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The women always stole the butter on May day. The woman from whom the butter was stolen would be churning and no butter could come out of the milk. There was a cure for this by putting the harrow pen in the fire during the churning and the person (who had stolen your butter) would come in the door running with the stolen butter. If a person came into a house and the churning going on that person should not go out without talking a while of the churn.
    If that person went out without taking a while of the churn the woman of the house would say that that person brought away the butter. The churn was always blessed when the churn was made. It was blessed by putting the churn dash round the churn three times, or if this was not done the fairies could take away the butter. There was always a quenched coal put under the churn and a grain of salt shook on the lid of the churn before the churning started.