Scoil: Lios Dubh (C.)

Lisduff, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Uí Chuinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    known, but a hole in the wall served for the purpose. The fire place was in the gable end, sometimes there was no chimney but a hole in the roof where the smoke went out. This was called "poll deatach". On each side of the fire-place were two hobs, where people sat. There was a small hole near the fire called "poll a bhaic". It was here the old man's pipe was left.
    The room was used tos tore the staw and oats. The children slept in the straw. Very often there was no window or fire-place. All the furniture is contained was a bed if they had one. The door way was there but no door was ever put there.
        1. buildings
    May Forkan