School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    night the man stayed up again and the spirit came the same time as the night before. The man that was hidden outside ran and said he wouldn't let him go until he would tell him what he wanted. The spirit said that he wanted a Mass to be said for him. Then the people of the house got a mass said for him and after that he didn't appear any more.
  2. About twenty years ago there lived a blacksmith named Martin Mc. Nicholas a few miles from Bohola in a village called Ballinlag. He was busy working in his forge one day when a man on horse-back came up to the door.
    Mollie King
    A. Kelly