School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    going out through the window, and one day they asked her where she used to be going and she said to the "good people". After a few years she died, and there was no more of her seen after that.
  2. (no title)

Long ago there lived a family of the Noughtans in a field near a fort, and the name of this field was Tom na gcath.

Long ago there lived a family of the Noughtans in a field near a fort, and the name of this field was Tom na Gcath. It was supposed that the wild cats used to harbour there in olden times. The way this family used to live was making churns, noggins, wooden dashes, and pails. They lived all alone, the nearest houses was half a mile from them. They used to make churns and noggins for the
    Mary Mc Nicholas
    Toocananagh, Co. Mayo