School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. Once upon a time there was a boy in Limrick. He was an only child of rich parents. He was a fine tall boy. One day a terrible thing happend to his mother and father. It was late in the evening when fairies and giants were about that the boys mother called him.
    It was time for him to go to bed and she wanted to say good to him. She went into every room but she got no answer. Then she went to his father, and told him that she could not find the boy. The parents were very sad when they could not find the boy.
    Then sent some of the servants out through the country hoping that they might find the boy. When the servants
    Nora Gordan
    Carrowcastle, Co. Mayo