School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. There were once two giants living on the side of a hill. They lived all alone. The people did not like them because they used to steal potatoes oats and hens. Once the king sent an army to kill them, but they killed and defeated the army. A while after that a man from the neighbouring village went with a mouse and a fly to kill them, The people laughed to see him going. When he arrive at the place he found the two giants asleep under a tree. The fly stung one of the giants whilst the mouse bit the other one. Then they awoke and one of the Giants thought that it was the other
    Mary Deacey
    Toocananagh, Co. Mayo