School: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (roll number 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. There is a stream that rises from a little lake near Midfield. It flows along about two miles until it meets the high hills of Threenfoughnane. At the base of the hills it goes down underneath the ground, and about two miles further on there is a well called “Tobar Lee” and it is supposed that it rises out there again. In the sentre of these hills the earth fell in about a hundred feet, and the people used to come for miles to see this bit, and they wondered what was at the bottom.
    A man from the neighbouring town said he would go down to see what was at the bottom of it. They got a coil of rope to lower him down. When he
    Christina Callaghan
    Carrowgallda, Co. Mayo