School: Cill Bhríde (roll number 13476)

Kilbride, Co. Mayo
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0141, Page 12a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0141, Page 12a

1. Scéal (continued)

A priest got a sick call late one night.

(continued from previous page)
    He saw three lights on before him going twords the house and he noticed something flopping in the gutter beside his horse. The priest asked who was there and a voice answered saying "I'm the soul of a child that died belonging to the woman that is dying tonight without being baptised and the three lights are the souls of children that did but they were baptised and we are coming to night to see our mother". The priest began to cry and a tear happened to fall on the sould and the voice said "God bless you father for baptising me", and the four lights went before the priest all the way to the house. The woman died that night also.