School: Cill Bhríde (roll number 13476)

Kilbride, Co. Mayo
Antoine Ó Murchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0141, Page 28a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0141, Page 28a

1. One day a man went to the sea and he was fishing when he looked around he seen a woman sitting on a rock combing her hair. She took off her cloak and left it beside her and the man snapped it.
    He went home and she followed him to the house and he would not give her the cloak. They got married and they had three children. One day the man was putting in oats and he hid the cloak in the stack of oats. The little boy saw him hiding it and he told his mother. "Come out and show me where it is hidden," said she. The little boy told her and she got it. She went to the sea and brought the three children with her. She turned them into three rocks and she dived into the sea.
    Attracta Conmy