School: Cill Bhríde (roll number 13476)

Kilbride, Co. Mayo
Antoine Ó Murchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0141, Page 26a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0141, Page 26a

1. (continued from previous page)
    space in the front to het in. There was a large stool with four legs in every house which was placed at meal times in the centre of the kitchen and all the family sat around it and took their meals.
  2. The Leipreachán is about three feet in height. He wears a coat and a blue pants and a red cap. His trade is making shoes. He has money and gold and he keeps the money in a purse and the gold in a pot. Once upon a time there was a man in Ballyglass and he was out barting oats at the dusk of the evening. After a while he saw a little man running between the barts of oats. The man ran after him and he caught him and brought him into the house. He asked him how he used to make the
    Attracta Conmy
    Martan Mac Con Ultaigh