School: Cill Bhríde (roll number 13476)

Kilbride, Co. Mayo
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0141, Page 24a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0141, Page 24a

1. Scéal (continued)

Long ago when Finn first got a passion for hounds he was one very bad night in his booth...

(continued from previous page)
    in her hand giving him the basket she said, "I have brought these to thee O Finn for I have heard that cousins should be cousinly". He saw no more of the woman and going back into the booth he opened the basket and discovered two blind puppies. There were "Bran and Sceolán" and they were his own cousins.

Martán Mac Con Ultaigh
    Baile Mac Aodha
  2. Long ago there used to be a fair in Rathfran in Mccormac's land. In Moyne there used to be a fair also in Colonel Gore's land. In Newtown there used to be a fair in Colonel Gore's land. There used to be a fair in Tonerahowan in Lord Arran's land. In Lacken there used to be a fair in Colonel Knox's land. We have no fairs now in those places. The
        1. trade
    Rathfran, Co. Mayo