School: Cill Bhríde (roll number 13476)

Kilbride, Co. Mayo

Baile Mac Aoda
    89 mbliana
    Feilméar
    Baile Mac Aoda
    Long ago the people used to put across inside in the roof of the house in honour of St Bridget. They used to make the crosses out of timber and straw. They used to plait the straw and shape it like a cross. They use to keep a flower that grows in the fields for a year in honour of St Bridget called dreimire Muire and put it behind the couple. At Christmas they used to put ivy and holly in the rooms and they are doing the same thing at Christmas now in honour of God and his Mother. They used to pull the shamrock on St Patrick's day and wear it for the day and keep it for the year in honour of St. Patrick.
    Attracta Conmy
    Attracta Conmy