School: Cill Bhríde (roll number 13476)

Kilbride, Co. Mayo
Antoine Ó Murchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0141, Page 33a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0141, Page 33a

1. To the back of Willie McNamara's house there was a monastery. There was a lot of Monks living in it. After some time they left it because they were banished by the people of the parish because they did not like them. After some time it fell because there was no one living in it and the ruins of it are there yet. There was a monastery in Rathfran in the parish of Lacken. The people used to go looking at it because it was such a beautiful monastery. There is a castle on Martin Nealon's land. It was built by two giants who came across the sea from a foreign land. They were living in it for a few years and a big storm came and threw it.
    Attracta Conmy
    Mártan Mac Con Ultaigh