School: Cill Bhríde (roll number 13476)

Kilbride, Co. Mayo
Antoine Ó Murchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0141, Page 23a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0141, Page 23a

1. (continued from previous page)
    grip to his waist the third to his neck and cut the head off him and put it in the river as a stepping stone. The boy owned the castle ever after that.
  2. Scéal

Long ago when Finn first got a passion for hounds he was one very bad night in his booth...

Long ago when Finn first got a passion for hounds he was one very bad night in his booth on a hill in Mayo. He was in bed but he lay awake listening to the noise of the winds outside. Suddenly he heard a soft tinkling sound outside and getting up he went to the door and opened it. Just then he remembered that his mother's sisters had been lost and could not be found. On opening the door he saw a very beautiful woman standing there. She had a closed basket
    Mary Healy
    Martán Ó hÉilghe