School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    baked, rolls of butter, and eggs, tea wasn't known at the time. My father's three oldest brothers went to America from the quay of KIllala. They had to make this preparation along with their passage money. They were taught by Jack Mulloy. All three fought in the civil war. The oldest Owen Bourke rose to the rank of Colonel. I don't know what rank if any did Michael and John hold but they came out of the war uninjured and their positions enabled them every year to go to Harnsburg where they make the state laws. They settled in Pennsilvania and their families are still there. Another Pat Bourke was manager in Coens establishment Ballina where that farm used to buy large quantities of butter and bacon of which
        1. buildings
    Mrs Jane E. Bourke Patten