School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    from about his waist they tied it round his temples and with a stick or other instrument behind it tighter at each refusal until at length the scull cracked, the (p) brain protruded, they eyes leaped from their sockets. This act of cruelty was committed in the old abbey on June 1537.
    About this time too the murder of a lay brother Felix O'Hara also took place. Alarm being given that the merciless Saxon troopers were approaching he refused to quit the place, urging that soldiers would not harm one so aged as he and that his presence might induce them to respect the sacred place. Unable to induce him to