School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    concured in the idea, and the monastery was about being founded at Rappa when a dove appeared, attracted attention by its movements, and continued moving till it came to Moyne, where it marked out the foundation in the dew with its wings: Such is the legend which has come to us through the centuries. The foundation was laid in 1460 and the work of building extended over years, the stone chiefly employed, even to the construction of the altars, being the firm and beautiful oolite. The mortar was obtained by burning sea shells. In 1462 the building was consecrated by Bishop Thomas O'Connor of Killala a member of the Dominican Order. The founder Thomas Oge did not live to witness its completion.