School: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. There is an old fort beside our land in Ballyhanrick. In that fort it is said that there was a lot of bushes. At this time a man called John Barrett dreamt three nights in succession that there was a pot of gold hidden under a white thorn bush in the fort. He also dreamt that a special man should go with him after midnight and dig for the gold. After the third night they both went together on their journey. On their way to the fort they heard a man coming at a distance and they also saw him coming and so they hid until they thought he had passed, and they came out on the road
    Bea Mullaney
    Mrs Mullany