School: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. One day a man went to the fair with a horse. He did not sell the horse at the fair. He had a lot of money with him to buy a cow. It was late when he was coming home. During his way home his horse lost a nail off his shoe. The man was lazy and did not put on the nail. After a while the horse lost the shoe and became lame. Soon the horse fell and broke his leg and the man had to walk home. There was a dark wood on the man’s way home. When the man was passing through the wood three robbers came out of the wood and threatened to shoot him if he would
    Michael Robinson