School: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. In Ireland long ago the people used only very little food. The first kind of food hey used was bread made from corn, ground up into a substance called oatmeal.
    In the reign of Queen Elizabeth potatoes were introduced to Ireland by Sir Walter Raeliegh. After that the people didn’t use any other food but potatoes. In the year 1846 the potato crop failed and then there was a famine.
    Some years later tea was introduced to Ireland. It was a treat to get a cup of tea at Xmas then or at some other particular time of the year.
    Nowadays tea is as plentiful as water. It is used three
    1. products