School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. My townland is Ballymacaw, parish of Carbally and barony of Gaultier. There are over twenty families in it. There are about seventy six people there. Taylor is the most common name. All the houses are slated except two. The name means the townland of the son of David Phelan. There are not many older people living there. They do not tell stories in Irish or English. The houses were more numerous locally in former times. Many of them are now in ruins. Many people emigrated from the townland to America and Australia in former times. Many of them joined the English navy. The land is hilly but it is good. There is only one grove growing there. There are no rivers or lakes there. There is one small stream going into Ballymacaw cove. There is no story connected with it.
    Ballymacaw, Co. Waterford
    Kathleen Gear