School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. A great many years ago a great snowfall fell in this district. It was twenty feet in some places. After the snowfall it froze. The frost formed a hard surface over the snow so that in some places you could walk over the ditches.
    A certain man from Ballymacaw was coming home from town when he was caught out in the storm. He got as far as Kirwan's hill at Carballybeg. He had a horse and a cart. He left the horse on the hill and made his way through the snow. On occasion of the blinding snow and the cold he went astray through Kirwan's fields.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Kathleen Gear