School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. Story about the Clewricaun.
    One day a man was travelling through Ballynattin. He met a girl and they both began to talk. This man had often heard of the clewricaun but he did not believe in them and he said to her: "Did you ever hear of the clewricaun". "I did said she". "Did you ever see one". "No" she said. "But my grandfather saw one and caught him too". "Tell me how he caught him". "I will" she said.
    My grandfather was drawing home turf with the old mare. After the day's work she was tired. He put her in the stable and went in for his tea. After his tea he went out to see if she was eating her bag. When he came near the stable door he heard
    Desmond Dunphy
    Rathmoylan, Co. Waterford