School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. In Penal Times. A mass path.
    There is a few mass paths in our district going to Carbally chapel. Long ago they were used for going to an old chapel that was in Mr. Martin Flynn's glen.
    One path is starting at the lane going down to Orchardstown. It is coming through some of Mr. Martin Walsh's farm of Orchardstown. It was going from that into Mr. Reardon's field of Ballyshuneen and then out on the road. The old people of Keilog - we used to come that way to mass, always. It was a great short cut. It is not used now because some of the fields that is was coming through are tilled.
    There is another mass path going from Orchardstown to Ballyshuneen. It is going from Mr. Walsh's and Mr Phelan's houses. It is going through one of Mr. Walsh's fields and over a style into Mrs. Regan's. It is then going through a lane and into Mrs Regan's yard. It is then going through Mrs Whittle's yard and
    Orchardstown, Co. Waterford
    Kitty Quann