School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. All that is needed to make a rabbit snare is a strong stick about eight inches long, and about two, three or four pieces of copper wire according to strength required. Each wire must be about eighteen inches long. Catch the bunch of wires and bend them all back thus = (drawing) Put a stick in where the wire was bent thus (drawing). Catch the ends of the wires tightly in one hand and twist the stick tightly with the other hand. When this is done you have a wire cord with a loop at the end like this: (drawing). Put the other end of the wire through the loop thus (drawing).
    Cut a groove in the stick thus : (drawing) Get some strong cord and tie it firmly from the stick on to the wire. Then stick in the ground on a rabbit's run. To hold up the loop split a twig down the middle. Put it down in the
    Gerald Mc Carry
    Ballymacaw, Co. Waterford