School: Cruit Island (roll number 16069)

An Chruit, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Domhnaill

1. Long ago these lived a woman in Kincasslagh whose name was Nappy O'Donnell. Her house was but a one roomed dwelling. On the winter nights especially, all the young boys and girls from the village would gather in to Nappy's where they would spend the night dancing and singing. Sometimes Nappy got out of temper and this is what the young people enjoyed. Where Nappy's house was there is another one built in the same place now. About thirty eight years ago Nappy went away to America where she died a few years ago. All the neighbours felt Nappy's departure very much.
        1. buildings
    Bríghid hNí Laodhog