School: Mín Charraigeach (roll number 7188)

Meencargagh, Co. Donegal
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

to her. They turned back and freed her from all these things.
    Then the three walked on together until they came to the house of Cailleac na glearc where they asked for lodging. Cailleac na glearc gave them lodgings, and they slept in a bed which held six persons, namely Maíre Babbin and her daughters and Cailleac na glearc’s three daughters.
    Maíre Babbin after a little while got up and took the three ribbons off Cailleac na glearc’s three daughters and put one on each of her own two daughters and put one on herself. Cailleac na glearc came into the room some time afterwards and killed her own three daughters thinking it was Maíre Babbin’s two daughters she was killing. Maíre Babbin and her two daughters got up next morning. As Maíre Babbin was going out of the door Cailleac na glearc called to her: “You have killed my three daughters.” Maíre Babbin answered: “You killed them yourself and I did not stop you.”
    Cailleac na glearc then ran out after her, and when Maíre Babbin got as
    Kathleen Cassidy