School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. About seventy years ago outside St Johnston on a little hill, a figure of a man was seen to walk by night, and when he came to the middle of the hill he disappeared up a little lane, and every person round that part of the country saw him, and my grandmother saw him.
    After this a man named Mac Connell was building a house at the end of the lane, and when looking for a foundation he came on the bones of a large man about seven feet high, and where his neck ought to have been there was a gold collar and it was dated from the 16th century.
    After the collar was found the figure was never seen again.
    Mrs S. Lucas