School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. Outside Omagh in the Co. Tyrone there is a little lake, and on that lake every 19 years there can be seen an enchanted castle. One night a man was coming home from Omagh, and he saw the castle. He went in and in a bed was a man chained, and on the wall hung a bugle and a horn.
    The man turned out again and the man in the bed called after him, "Curse on the man that ever was born that neither sounded the bugle nor blew the horn."
    It is thought if he had sounded the bugle or horn the man in the bed would have been released and let go free, because he was put there for some bad act he had done.
    Mrs S. Lucas
    Cavan Upper, Co. Donegal