School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (no title)

Some years ago two funerals were proceeding along a country road in the neighbourhood of the town of Omagh when an invisible bell began tolling.

Mr Walter McGaghey of Omagh told me the following story which he declared is true:-
    Some years ago two funerals were proceeding along a country road in the nieghbourhood of the town of Omagh when an invisible bell began tolling. The both funerals were halted, and the bell ceased ringing. They moved on again, and the bell was heard as before. Again the proceedings halted, and the ringing was not heard, then one of the parties moved on yet the bell was silent, and did not ring again till the second funeral which was that of a man named Mc Elhill (Anglicised Temple) began to move when it was heard sending forth a clear sounding note. Wondering greatly the two parties completed their journey to the place of burial.
    The incident gave rise to much discussion for a long time afterwards, but was eventually forgotten. Then one day some turf cutters found about the same place where the bell had first been heard a queer shaped bell embedded in the peat. The mouth of the bell was not circular but square and the whole resembled a gin bottle with the neck knocked off and did not taper so much. It was carried to the parish priest who had it rung on the occasion of a funeral of any member of the family of the person whose burial it was first heard. This family of the Mc Elhills has been known since as the 'Bell' McElhills.
    Mr Walter Mc Gaghey
    Omagh, Co. Tyrone