School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (no title)

Near St Johnston some years ago a servant man was set to work to stub a Glen in which grew gentry bushes.

Near St Johnston some years ago a servant man was set to work to stub a Glen in which grew gentry bushes*. He did not know these bushes from any other ones. So he rooted them out.
    When he was coming home that night, a man came up with him and asked him, did he know where he could get a school to teach. The other man said, I do not know, for in all the schools around here there are teachers.
    Then the servant noticed he had a cloven foot, so he began to pray. At last the man left him in a flame of fire.
    The servant went to my grandmother's house and her father had to leave him home.
    When his brother went to wake him in the morning he was dead.