School: Carrowreagh (roll number 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. (continued from previous page)
    They do not know Irish but they can tell stories in English, but not in Irish. Mr Wark, Carrowreagh, Burt, Mr Arthur, Mr and Mrs Mc Laughlin, and Miss Cochrane, these have all the same addresses. Long ago the houses were far thicker, and there were far more people in this district than what is now, there are only 3 houses in ruins here. Mr Mc Dowell, Mrs Fulton, and Mr Ferris were the only ones that went abroad.
    The land is not boggy but it is fairly hilly in this district. The wood (counting Mr Thompsons part of it, Mr C. Peoples, Mr W. Peoples, Mr Cochrane, and Mr Mc Comb's) measures about 23 acres, and "Carrowreagh lilen" is its name. Dennis Cart (dinny cart) is a hill in the glen and a grave is supposed to be there.
    There is a big stream running through the glen but no body seems to know the name of it.
    Joan Peoples