School: Carnamoyle (roll number 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh McKee Fleck

1. In olden times people had three meals a day. They had potatoes at seven o clock in the morning and potatoes again at two o clock and they had porridge in the evening. People in olden times had to do a certain amount of work in the morning before they got any breakfast. Some people had potatoes at all meals and other people had porridge. It was buttermilk was used for drinking in former times. In some houses in former days the potatoes were left in a basket in the middle of the floor and everybody sat round the basket and ate them.
    In older times the last
    1. products