School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. Cooley Monastery was built about the time of St Patrick and St Finian. St Finian had a very nice copy of the Gospel written in ink. St Colmcille was at the monastery also and every night he went into the monastery and wrote a copy of St Finian's book. Someone saw Colmcille going into the monastery every night and one night they followed him and saw what he was doing. St Finian heard this and he became very angry. He then went to St Colmcille and asked him for the copy but St Colmcille refused to give it.
    Then they decided they would go the king. When the king heard the story he said "To every cow its calf and to every book its copy". Still St Colmcille would not give the copy. St Colmcille went to war with the king and defeated him. There were a great many killed. St Colmcille became very sorry about the people that were killed. He decided he would go to Scotland and convert as many as were killed. He left Ireland never to see it again. He landed in Iona in Scotland and converted
    Roisín Ní Laithbheartaigh