School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. There are underground chambers in a field in Cooley. They are about 200 yards north-west of Cooley Cross. At present four chambers can be entered. They are entered from one to the other through man-holes. There is also a fifth chamber and a manhole leading into it, but it is blocked by stones.
    They are cut out of rock. The cuttings are not very high, therefore it is difficult for anyone to stand in them. Some of the manholes are fairly big. There is one of them very narrow, and anyone that has to go through it has to go on their hands and feet.
    People think that there must be some ventilation in it because the air is fairly good. In wet weather there is a little water in the first chamber but it does not lie. In dry weather the are quite dry. There are stones on the floor which had fallen from the ceiling.
    Eibhlín Ní Catháin