School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. There was once upon a time a man named James Mac Carthy who was away at a dance all night and came home the next morning early, and when he was coming home he saw a woman standing on a rock between him and his house. He heard her saying "As far as I can see, all the [?] may come to me" And James said "And the half of it to me you old halg you" He went home and when he was churning the churn overflowed and he filled all the vessels in the house. When the churning was finished he went to the priest and told him what happened and he never had any trouble again.
    Conchobhar Ó Catháin