School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. About ninety years ago a man who was living in Mac Gruddy's in Lecamy hid a treasure in a place called Meen. He hid it because he thought his people would spend it and he didn't want them to. The treasure was a horn of gold, and the man's name was Tadhg. He didn't let his people know where he hid it. So when he was dying they took him out to the street and asked him where he hid the treasure. He pointed over to Meen and said "over there". When Taidhg died his people looked and looked for a long time for it but they never found it. It may be got or it may not.
    Conchobhar Ó Catháin