School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. In Inishowen (Donegal) parish of Culdaff about eighty yards from Falmore school there is a holy well called St. Ultan's Well and locally also called "The Turus" St. Ultan is the patron saint of Culdaff.
    People go with various complaints mostly children who do not learn to walk at the usual age. The time for visiting the well is any time at all but particularly on the first Monday of a quarter. Three consecutive visits (1st Monday) of quarters are required.
    The child is to be taken and carried round the well. Another person can say the prayers or the child may be taken and another person say the prayers. The sick person if possible is to say the prayers but if he or she is not able any person will do.
    The prayers and turus which begin at the well and go anti clockwise are five Our Father's, five Hail Mary's and five Gloria's, ending at the well with the creed
    Eibhlín Ní Catháin