School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    and judgment ran it into the path and hard on its heels he followed it into the cave. After a short passage in the dark, guided by the dogs, he arrived at a room lit by a fire at which sat a horrid old witch with long grey hair, long yellow teeth and fiery eyes.
    When she saw Angus she ran away from the fire into a corner. So Angus after searching in vain for the hare sat down by the fire and told the witch not to be afraid but to come and warm herself and tell him where the hare had gone to. "I am afraid of your animals" she said, "They will not harm you" said the prince. "Well tie them up then" said the witch. "I have nothing to tie them with", said the prince. So the witch pulled out four strands of hair from her head and gave them to him to tie up the animals.
    The prince only pretended to tie them as he played a trick and threw the strands into the fire when the witch was not looking that way. Then she came up to the fire. "How dare you come inside my house" said she. "Where is Grace who came in here before and never came out" asked Angus. "What authority had he to take half my son's kingdom and his four treasures" said the witch. "Oh I see" said Angus. "You are the mother of the robber giant who was made restore his robbery by Grace".
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    John Groark