School: Attymass G

Attymass, Co. Mayo
Mrs B. Flannelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    "I am" said she and I will pay you the same". Then she took her magic wand to turn Angus into something terrible but Angus called to his hounds and hawk to catch her. "Tighten, tighten said the witch to the strands of hair. We cannot said they for we are in the fire.
    Then Angus snatched the magic wand from the witch and was about to turn her into the middle of next week when she begged for mercy and promised to give him back Grace. So she told him that the strands of her hair had tied up Grace's hunting pack and that she turned them all into stones which lay around the path. It did not take long to turn them back into their own shapes and they all went joyfully home. They told the witch as they went away that she would never get another chance if she tried any any of her tricks again.
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    John Groark