School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the dwelling was so occupied and returned to the house when the visitors departed. The village is situated on a hill overlooking Galway Bay and their is a fine view of Galway city some eight miles away.
    Now there are only fourteen houses in the village of Renville. Some few hundred years ago there were a hundred houses in the village. Those houses were together and occupied the site where Renville wood now stands. It is told that aman returned from the battle of Aughrim and brought some terrible disease from which practically all the people died. They were buried without coffins in a fort which is situated in a field owned by a farmer named McDonagh.
    There are in all four forts in the village. One of these is known as "Cnoc na mágh Sidhe"
    The people of Renville get their supply of water from the four wells situated in close proximity to the houses. Recently a pump has been erected.