School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

In Ireland long ago there lived a King that had twelve sons.

(continued from previous page)
    had to get a candle when he was feeding the horses. One night when he was walking the road. He saw something shining on the road. He picked it up and found it was a rib of hair. He put it in a little box for several weeks and they wondered why he didn’t need a light for feeding the horses. This night his master stole out on him and he found that he had a light of his own. He asked him where he found it and he told him he found it on the road. His master told him that it was a rib of hair of the queen of the lonely valley. Well my man, said the master you are a lucky man. Next day he said to his master I will go home to see my father and brothers. He started off on the journey. He got home after a few days but when he got there there was no home. The palace was not there and all that was there was the walls knocked and nettles growing inside. He walked around the place and could see nobody. He went on to the park at the back of the house. He saw their twelve mares that had twelve foals. He walked down the park and met there an old mare that was thin and hungry looking. Well said the mare would you do me a good turn. Well said the boy what do you want. Will you kill the twelve foals and give me the milk and help me to go through the hard winter. Very well said the lad I am going for a year and I will see you when I come back. He came back in a year and found the mare and foals in the same field. He walked down the field and he met
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Liam de Fhionn