School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time walking on the road looking for work.

(continued from previous page)
    in a year's time. The farmer asked him was he able to plough and he said he was. The farmer said to him which ever of the two of us get vexed first that one will be skinned. The farmer sent the man out to plough. He brought a grey hound and he put the grey hound running and he said to him you will have to plough as much as the hound run's. The next day the farmer went out to him and he had the grey hound killed. You have my grey hound killed. I have he said are you vexed? No said the farmer for if you are I will skin you. The next day there was an old man coming with an old horse. He said to him you have a bad horse. I have he said give her to me and I will you one of these good horses for her. When the farmer came out he said to him where is my horse gone. I gave her to an old man for that one. Are you vexed no I am not said the farmer. The farmer went in and told his mother. His mother said to him get rid of that man quickly. The farmer said I cannot get rid of him until I here the cuckoo. His mother said I will go up in the tree to morrow morning and I will say cuckoo cuckoo. When the work man going out to work in the morning. He heard the
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    AT1003: Plowing