School: Órán Mór (B) (roll number 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time and he got married.

(continued from previous page)
    the pig and salted it and when he was gone to work next day she went and got the meat and she left a bit on every head of cabbage that was in the garden. When he came home at night to eat his supper and went to bed. After awhile they heard the dogs barking and shouting. What brought the dogs around says he. Maybe tis eating the meat they are says Mary. What meat says he. The meat says she that was there in the tub and I brought it out to grease the cabbage. Musha God help says the man and he said he said he would not stay here any more. So he went out and Mary went after him and he was so vexed that he told her to pull the door after her and she pulled the door after her. They were going along and she was pulling the door after her and at last they came to a wood and Mary said to him that she saw a tree and that she would climb it and Mary brought the door after her. After a while a crowd of robbers came and they were after robbing a big castle and they came and seated themselves under the tree and they began counting the money and Mary said to her husband will I let down the door on top of them. Take care would you says he and Mary said she would. So she let
    AT1386: Meat as Food for Cabbage
    AT1541: For the Long Winter